Logo_hovers_2021
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
7 to 12 June 2021
World Festival of Animated Film / 7 to 12 June 2021
hr | en

Grand Competition - Short Film
‣ Grand Prix - Short Film (best short film of the festival)
cash award of 2,500 €
NIGHT BUS, d. JOE HSIEH Taiwan / 2020

‣ Golden Zagreb Award (for creativity and innovative artistic achievement) – cash award of 2,000 €
MAALBEEK, d. ISMAËL JOFFROY CHANDOUTIS France / 2020

‣ Zlatko Grgić Award (best first film production apart from educational institutions) – cash award of 1,500 €
THE FOURTH WALL, d. MAHBOOBEH KALAEE Iran / 2021

‣ Mr. M – Short Film, Audience Award
THE STORK, d. LUCIJA MRZLJAK, MORTEN TŠINAKOV Estonia / 2020

Grand Competition - Short Film
‣ Grand Prix – Feature Film (best feature film of the festival)
– cash award of 2,500 €
THE NOSE OR THE CONSPIRACY OF MAVERICKS, r. ANDREY KHRZHANOVSKY
Russia / 2020

‣ Mr. M – Feature Film, Audience Award
WOLFWALKERS, d. TOMM MOORE, ROSS STEWART Ireland, United Kingdom, Luxemburg, France / 2020

Student Film Competition
‣ Dušan Vukotić Award (Best Student) – cash award of 1,000 € sponsored by Zagrebačka banka
I'M HERE, d. JULIA ORLIK Poland / 2020


Croatian Film Competition
‣ Best Croatian Film – cash award of 1,000 € sponsored by the Croatian Film Directors' Guild
CAN YOU SEE THEM?, d. BRUNO RAZUM Croatia / 2021


Films for Children Competition
‣ Best film for children
REFLECTION, d. JUAN CARLOS MOSTAZA Spain / 2020

VR Animation Competition
‣Best VR Project
OTAWAMURE, d. YORIKO MIZUSHIRI Japan / 2019

ANNUAL AWARDS OF THE WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM - ANIMAFEST ZAGREB
At the Discretion of the Festival Council
Lifetime Achievement Award 2021 - RALPH BAKSHI
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Animation Studies 2021 -
XAVIER KAWA-TOPOR

At the discretion of the Student Films Competition Selection Committee
Best Animation School 2021 -
LUCERNE SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN – Award to an Educational institution for the best choice of films submitted for selection

SPECIAL MENTIONS
Grand Competition – Short Film
‣ Michael Frei - EASTER EGGS, d. NICOLA KEPPENS Belgium, France, Netherlands / 2021

‣ Nadja Andrasev - MONACHOPSIS, d. LIESBET VAN LOON Belgium / 2020

‣ Shoko Hara - HIDE, d. DANIEL GRAY Hungary, France, Canada / 2020

‣ Draško Ivezić - IN MY CHEST OF FIRE THERE IS STILL PLACE TO TEMPLE YOUR DAGGER, d. PABLO BALLARÍN Spain / 2021

‣ Sasha Svirsky - ORGIASTIC HYPER-PLASTIC, d. PAUL BUSH Denmark, United Kingdom / 2021

Grand Competition Feature Film
KILL IT AND LEAVE THIS TOWN, d. MARIUSZ WILCZYŃSKI Poland / 2019

Student Film Competition
ANT HILL, d. MAREK NÁPRSTEK Czech Republic / 2020

ROOM WITH A SEA VIEW, d. LEONID SHMELKOV Estonia / 2020

Croatian Film Competition
THE STORK, d. LUCIJA MRZLJAK, MORTEN TŠINAKOV Estonia / 2020

Films for Children Competition
BUSLINE35A, d. ELENA FELICI Denmark / 2021


VR Animation Competition
REPLACEMENTS, d. JONATHAN HAGARD Japan, Germany, Indonesia / 2020