Logo_hovers_2017
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
short film edition 12 - 17 June 2006
World Festival of Animated Film / short film edition 12 - 17 June 2006
hr | en
73-zagreb2006_poster_stalter

17th World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb
Short Film Edition

Honorary President: Koji Yamamura

Festival Council: Joško Marušić (president), Nicole Salomon (honorary member), Vladimir Stojsavljević, Milan Blažeković, Krešimir Zimonić, Hrvoje Turković, Mate Kukuljica, Vedran Mihletić
 

Organisation Direction: Margit Buba Antauer

Number of film submissions: 1560 from 65 countries
Films in Grand Competition: 69 from 26 countries
Films in Grand Competition: 51 from 38 educational institutions
Films for Children Competition: 25
Films in New Media Competition: 18

International Selection Committee
Heather Kenyon – USA
Olivier Catherin – France
Heikki Jokinen – Finland
Milan Trenc - Croatia

Grand Competition Jury
Jimmy Murakami – Ireland
Irina Margolina – Russia
Willem Thijssen – The Netherlands
Zhang Changliang – China
Hrvoje Turković – Croatia

Student Competition Jury
Annick Teninge – France
Gillian Lacey – Great Britain
Rolf Baechler – Switzerland
Mariano Elepano - USA
Jasminka Marinović – Croatia

Children Jury - FIlms for Children Competition
Marija Beneti, Lucija Papa, Ivan Borić, Sanja Kovač, Nikola Goulbović Reiser, Toni Zadravec, Croatia, Roman Dubotsev, Aleksey Tsibaev – Russia

International Film Critics Jury
Ronald Bergan – Great Britain
Borislav Anđelić – Serbia
György Baron – Hungary
Blagoja Kunovski – Macedonia
Goran Ivanišević – Croatia

Official awards

Lifetime Achievement Award: Fjodor Hitruk, Russia

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Animation Theory:  John Canemaker, USA

Award to an educational institution for the best choice of films submitted for pre-selection: La Poudriere, Valence, France

Special Mentions at discretion of International Selection Committee
Studio PILOT, Moscow, Russia
Studio ANIMOSE, Moscow, Russia

Awards – Grand Competition
Grand Prix: Dreams and Desires - Family Ties, Joanna Quinn, Great Britain
Golden Zagreb Award: Leviathan, Simon Bogojević – Narath, Croatia
Zlatko Grgić Award: Bezmiegs, Vladimir Leschiov, Latvia

Special Awards at the discretion of the jury
Veter v'dol berega, Ivan Maximov, Russia
Milch, Igor Kovalov, Russia/ USA
U susjedstvu grada, Joško Marušić, Croatia

Special Mentions at the discretion of the jury
Le Couloir, Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli, France
Apple Pie, Isabelle Favez, Switzerland
Oxota, Ramil Usmanov, Kazakhstan

International Film Critics Award:
Best film: Dreams and Desires - Family Ties, Joanna Quinn, Great Britain
Special mention: La memoria dei cani, Simone Massi, Italy/France

Student competition

Dušan Vukotić Award  for the best student film
Bouts en train, Emilie Sengelin, La Poudriere, France

Special Mentions
Possum, Chris Choy, Calarts, USA
Dernier Hurlement, David Devaux, ENSAD, France
Brand Spanking, Jean Paul Harney, NFTS, Great Britain

Films for Children Competition

Best Film for Children
The Little Match Girl, Roger Allers, USA

Special Mentions
Zlydni, Stepan Koval, Russia/Ukraine
Pro barana i kozla, Natalia Berezovaya, Russia
Kućica u krošnji, Darko Kreč, Croatia

Special Awards

Audience Award - Grand Competition
Pro Ivana Duraka, Mikhail Aldashin, Oleg Uzhinov, Russia

Audience Award – Student Competition
Brand Spanking, Jean Paul Harney, NFTS, Great Britain

«Net Surfer» Award -  New Media (internet voting, awarded by T-Com)
Ravan 1, Ravanbakhsh Sadeghi, Iran

Filmski.net Award for Best Student Film
Five o'clock shadow by Malcolm Lamont