Logo_hovers_2017
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
17 - 21 June 1998
World Festival of Animated Film / 17 - 21 June 1998
hr | en
25-plakat98_resize

13th WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM – ANIMAFEST ZAGREB

Festival Council: Mladen Čutura (president), Nicole Salomon (honorary member), Milan Blažeković, Ivica Njerš, Pavao Štalter, Krešimir Zimonić

Artistic Director: Joško Marušić

Managing Director: Margit Antauer Buba

Films entered for competition: 803
Participating countries: 26
Films in Grand Competition: 65
Films in Student Competition: 30
Films out of competition: 42
 

International Selection Committee
Detelina Grigorova Kreck - Germany
John R. Dilworth - USA
Vedran Mihletić - Croatia

International Jury
Natalia Chernishova - Ukraine
Peter Dougherty – Great Britain
Sayoko Kinoshita - Japan
Raoul Servais - Belgium
Milan Blažeković - Croatia

Official Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award: Bruno Bozzetto, Italy

Grand Prix: Rusalka The Mermaid, Alexander Petrov, Russia

Awards in categories

Films from 30 sec to 6 min
Sientje, Christa Moesker, the Netherlands

Films from 6 to 15 min
The Albatross, Paul Bush, Great Britain

Films from 15 to 30 min
Flatworld, Daniel Greaves, Great Britain

Best First Film - Zlatko Grgić Award ex aequo
Nos majora The Mayor's Nose, Mikhail Lisovoj, Russia
Rozovaja kukla Pink Doll, Valentin Olshvang, Russia

Best Student Films – Kodak Award
One Eye, Liana Dognini, Great Britain

Special Mentions
Campbell Soup, Aleksandra Korejwo, USA
Dinner For Two, Janet Perlman, Canada
Linear Dreams, Richard Reeves, Canada
How Wings are Attached to the Backs of Angels, Craig Welch, Canada
La derniere femme de barbe bleue Blue Beard's Last Wife, Alexandre Boubnov, France/Ukraine

Award for the best choice of student films submitted for pre-selection (at the discretion of the Selection Committee)
Studio School Šar, Moscow

Awards in Student Competition
 

Radio 101 Award
Advice for Hamsters, Denis Sisterson, Great Britain

Radio 101 Special Mention
Un jour One Day, Marie Pacou, France
Gourmand, Andrew Higgins, Great Britain

Kodak Award
Ponedelnitki Monday again, Mina Mileva, Bulgaria

Retrospectives
In memoriam Vadim Kurchevski, Zlatko Grgić
Films by Bruno Bozzetta
Films by Renzo Kinoshita
Austrian animation 1920 - 1970
Retrospective of Italian animation
Best out of TV series
Kain & Abel - program for tolerance (Thomas Renoldner)
Young Russian Film (Eduard Nazarov)
German Student Film (Ingo Petzke)
Russian Student Film (Eduard Nazarov)
Croatian Student Film

Animated Feature
Čudnovate zgode šegrta Hlapića

Panel discussion
Education in Animation

Lectures
New computer animation (Steve Montal, USA)
Interactive games and virtual reality (Steve Montal, USA)

Exhibitions
Artwork by Bruno Bozzetto
4 Biannual International Exhibition of Caricatures
Artwork by Zlatko Grgić
Animafest Visual Identity (curated by Mirjana Šigir)

Poster by: Zvonimir Lončarić